1. “Welcome to Diversity!”
[…] DX then received an “Open Records Complete” notice from Whetstone’s office.

The request-response claimed there was no relevant material regarding the eight items concerning diversity, unconscious beliefs, etc. However, TCC did find an EEO orientation video considered responsive to the April 18 request. For the video, TCC sought to charge DX $30.

CLICK HERE TO GET THE DALLAS EXPRESS APP

DX reminded the general counsel that state law requires fees to be waived if the public can benefit from the information. Government Code § 552.267 reads: “A governmental body shall provide a copy of public information without charge or at a reduced charge if the governmental body determines that waiver or reduction of the charge is in the public interest because providing the copy of the information primarily benefits the general public.”

The Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas seems to stand by this plain reading of the law.

Governmental agencies do not have to charge for producing copies of records, and they are permitted to waive the costs if releasing the records benefits the public,” TPIA says on its website.