Dallas GOP Condemns AG Impeachment Process
[…] Therefore, the local party concluded, “The impeachment of General Paxton failed to comply with applicable law and historical precedent.”

Specifically, “The General Investigating Committee admitted that none of the witnesses who provided information to the committee were placed under oath before giving their statements as required by Texas Government Code §301.022.”

That section of the code stipulates, “All legislative committees shall require witnesses to give testimony under oath, subject to the penalties of perjury.” In addition, the statute adds that any type of committee may waive the oath requirement “except a general investigating committee.”