The letter appeared to be more than just a written protest but an invocation of the state’s zoning protest laws, sometimes colloquially called the “20% rule.”
[…] “As the owners of significant acreage in Tracts E, F and H of PUD 6 and the owner of additional properties in proximity to PUD 6, we submit this written opposition to Zoning Amendments #2024-47-UDC and #2024-48-Z,” Sanford’s letter states.

The letter appeared to be more than just a written protest but an invocation of the state’s zoning protest laws, sometimes colloquially called the “20% rule.”

LOC GOV’T § 211.006 states:

“(d) If a proposed change to a regulation or boundary is protested in accordance with this subsection, the proposed change must receive, in order to take effect, the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all members of the governing body. The protest must be written and signed by the owners of at least 20 percent of either:

(1) the area of the lots or land covered by the proposed change; or

(2) the area of the lots or land immediately adjoining the area covered by the proposed change and extending 200 feet from that area.”

In other words, if someone who owns more than 20% of the land within a designated area objects to a proposed rezoning, the law requires three-fourths of the city council to approve the project rather than the typical simple majority.

CLICK HERE TO GET THE DALLAS EXPRESS APP