Denton County Republican Party (DCRP) chair Jayne Howell is facing a lawsuit over alleged violations relating to the 2022 DCRP chair election.
[…] The lawsuit alleges that DCRP leadership intentionally failed to notify Hudson of missing information she needed to file for the election. Her application was never approved, and on the Texas Secretary of State’s Office website, it is listed as “rejected.”

Hudson is not one of the five plaintiffs in the case. Still, she alleges that Howell and Small “sabotaged” her campaign by not fulfilling an obligation to inform her of all the requirements needed for her application to be accepted.

The central point of the issue comes down to the Texas primary election rule, Section 172.021(f) of the Election Code.

The code states, “a political party’s state executive committee by rule may require that an application for the office of county chair be accompanied by a nominating petition containing the signatures of at least 10% of the incumbent precinct chairs serving on the county executive committee.”

According to Howell, it is a requirement because the Texas State Republican Executive Committee decided to require it.

CLICK HERE TO GET THE DALLAS EXPRESS APP